Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 1, 2023

Medicor AG ("we", "us", "our" etc.) operates the website www.medicor-ag.ch (hereinafter referred to as the "Service").

This page provides information about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information when you use our Service and the choices available to you related to that information.

We use your data to provide and improve our service. By using the Service, you consent to our collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy. Unless otherwise stated in this data protection guideline, the terms used in this data protection guideline have the same meaning as assigned to them in our General Terms and Conditions (available at www.medicor-ag.ch).

Identity and contact details of the person responsible

The person responsible within the meaning of the DPL is:

Medicor AG
Gewerbestrasse 10
6330 Cham
Switzerland
Tel.: +41 (0) 41 749 40 80
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: www.medicor-ag.ch

Provision of the website (Logfiles)

Description and scope of data processing

When you access our website, i.e. even if you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address, referrer URL, date and time of access and similar.

They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a problem-free connection to the website,
  • Ensuring smooth use of our website, as well as
  • Ensuring and evaluating system security and stability, in particular for misuse detection and
  • for the technically error-free presentation and optimization of our website.

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. A storage of this data together with other personal data of the user does not take place. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. However, we reserve the right to subsequently check the server log files if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

Recipients of the data

For the operation and maintenance of our website, we use service providers who act as our order processors. All service providers are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially.

Contact

Description and scope of data processing

It is possible to contact us via the e-mail addresses provided. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be saved. Which includes:

  • Date and time of the request
  • URL from which the request was made
  • IP-address

as well as information on the servers involved in e-mail communication.

You can also contact us via the telephone number provided. We collect log data that includes your telephone number and the duration of the call. We generally do not record conversations.

Recipients of the data

Our website is maintained by service providers who act as our processors. If you send us an inquiry regarding an offer, service providers used by us may receive data for these purposes if they need the data to fulfill their respective service (e.g. IT services). All service providers are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially.

Use of cookies

Description and scope of data processing

A cookie is a small piece of data that is created when you visit a website and is temporarily stored on the user's system. If the server of this website is accessed again by this system, the browser sends the previously received cookie back to the server. The server can evaluate the information obtained through this process. In particular, cookies can make it easier to navigate on a website.

Cookies helfen dabei, eine Webseite nutzbar zu machen, indem sie Grundfunktionen wie Seitennavigation und Zugriff auf sichere Bereiche der Webseite ermöglichen.

Use of technically necessary cookies

Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

We use a single cookie for the following purposes:

The following data is stored and transmitted in this cookie:

  • consent management and
  • language settings

Recipients of the data

For the operation and maintenance of our website, we use technical service providers who act as our order processors. All service providers are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially.

Cookies used

Name

Host

Period

Type

Description

eb59a78f051aa383870f4f048f735cc6

www.medicor-ag.ch

Session

Other

Session Cookie for internal metrics

Rights of the data subject

You have the following rights in relation to personal data concerning you:

  • the right to receive information about what personal data we store about you and how we process it;
  • the right to receive a copy of your personal data in a common format;
  • the right to have your personal data corrected;
  • the right to erasure of your personal data;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Please note that exceptions apply to these rights. To the extent permitted by law, we may refuse your request to exercise these rights.

You can revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. Please note that the revocation only applies to the future. Editing that took place before the revocation is not affected.

For information about the personal data we process, please send your request for information to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC)..

Links to other websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be taken directly to that third party's website. We strongly encourage you to review the privacy policies of any website you visit.

We have no control over, and accept no liability for, the content, privacy policies and practices of any third-party websites or services.

Privacy of Minors

Our Service is not directed to persons under the age of 18 ("Minors").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information about minors. If you are a parent or guardian and you become aware that a minor in your care has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a minor without parental consent, we will implement steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any such changes by publishing the updated version on this page.

We will notify you on this page and update the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective when posted on this page.

Privacy Policy

  • Hits: 66451

Medicor AG
Gewerbestrasse 10
CH-6330 Cham ZG
Switzerland

Phone: +41 41 749 40 80
Fax: +41 41 749 40 88

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

A Member of: